Race Results

2016


  •  Grouse Run (2.9k, 850m gain): 8th female, 38:06.  North Vancouver, BC, Canada.  September.
  • Eastside 10k: 14th female, 37:18.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  September.
  • BMO Vancouver Marathon: 3rd female, 2:45:21.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  May.
  • Chuckanut 50k: 1st female, 4:11:58.  Bellingham, WA, USA.  March.
  • First Half Half Marathon: 8th female, 1:19:53.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  February.
2015   
  •  The North Face Endurance Challenge 50 miler:  2nd female, 7:23:57.  Marin Headlands, CA, USA.  December.

  • Les Templiers 75k: 1st female, 7:58:05.  Millau, France.  October.
  •  Granville Island 10k Turkey Trot: 1st female, 35:43.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  October
  • Glacier Grind 44k: 1st female, 4:53:55.  Revelstoke, BC, Canada. September.
  • Salomon Valley to Peak 20k: 3rd female, 2:40:56.  Whistler, BC, Canada.  September.
  •  Mont Blanc 42.2k: 4th female, 5:01:15.  Chamonix, France.  June.
  • Comrades Marathon (88k): 6th female, 6:44:03.  KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.  June.
  • BMO Vancouver Marathon: 3rd female, 2:47:23. Vancouver, BC, Canada.  May.
  • First Half Half Marathon: 8th female 1:20:20.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  February.

2014 
  • IAU World 100k (road): 1st female, 7:30:48, & ladies team gold (GB).  Doha, Qatar.  November.
  •  The Rut 50km (trail, 3446m climbing): 4th female, 6:57:33.  Big Sky, MT, USA.  September.
  • Squamish 50km (trail, 2500m climbing): 1st female, 3rd overall, 5:20:39.  Squamish, BC. Canada.  August.
  • Speedgoat 50km (trail, 3370m climbing): 3rd female, 6:53:04.  Snowbird, UT, USA.  July
  • Buckin' Hell 21.1km (trail, 1300m climbing): 2nd female, 2:23:50.  North Vancouver, BC, Canada.  June
  • Comrades Marathon (89km): 1st female, 6:18:15.  KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.  June
  •  BMO Vancouver Marathon: 2nd female, 2:43:04.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  May 
  • BMO April Fools Half Marathon: 2nd female, 1:17:42, PB.  Sunshine Coast, BC, Canada, April.
  •  Chuckanut 50km: 1st female, 11th overall, 4:11:48.  Bellingham, WA, USA.  March.
  • First Half Half Marathon: 4th female, 1:18:28, PB.  Vancouver, BC, Canada, February.



2013


  • Moray Marathon: 1st female, 6th overall, 2:53:52.  Elgin, Scotland.  September.
  • Telluride Mountain Run 10 mile Hill Climb: 1st female, 3rd overall, 1:54:50.  Telluride, CO, USA.  August.
  • BMO Vancouver Marathon: DNF due to ankle injury.  Vancouver, BC, Canada, May.
  • Old Mutual Two Oceans 56km: 6th female, 3:45:15.  Cape Town, South Africa, March.
  • St Patricks 5km: 4th female: 17:35, PB.  Vancouver, BC, Canada, March.
  • First Half Half Marathon: 2nd female, 1:18:41, PB.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  February.


2012


  • JFK 50 miler: 1st female, 10th overall, 6:11:58.  Course Record.  Boonsboro, MD, USA.  November.
  • Ultra Race of Champions 100km: 1st female, 8th overall, 9:04:19.  Wintergreen, VA, USA.  September.
  • CCC 100km (shortened to 90km): 1st female, 11:17. Courmayeur Italy to Chamonix France. August.
  • Squamish 50 miler: 1st female, 5th overall, 8:04:36. Squamish, BC, Canada.  August.
  • White River 50 miler: 1st female, 10th overall, 7:40:02.  Crystal Mountain, WA, USA.  July
  • Western States 100 miler: 1st female, 14th overall, 16:47:19.  Course Record.  Squaw to Auburn, CA, USA.  June.
  • Comrades 89km: 2nd female, 6:08:24.  Pietermaritburg to Durban, South Africa.  June.
  • BMO Vancouver Marathon: 1st female, 2:42:15.  Personal Best.  Vancouver, BC, Canada.  May.
  • Virgin London Marathon: 2nd female in mass start, 2:43:05.  London, UK.  April
  • American River 50 miler: 1st female, 5th overall, 6:18.  Sacramento to Auburn, CA, USA.  April.
  • Chuckanut 50km: 1st female, 4:09:27.  Course Record.  Bellingham, WA, USA.  March.
  • Gords Frozen Ass 50km: 1st overall, 4:03:52.  Calgary, AB, Canada.  February


Frozen Ass 50k.  Credit: Ralph Arnold

2011


  • TNF 50 mile Endurance Challenge: 2nd female, 7:07:16.  San Francisco, CA, USA.  December.
  • Ultramaraton de los Andes 50 miler: 1st female, 3rd overall, 9:42:18.  Santiago, Chile, October.
  • Run for the Toad 50km: 1st female, 2nd overall, 3:38:01.  Paris, ON, Canada.  October.
  • Melissa's 10km: 2nd female, 37:57.  Banff, AB, Canada.  September.
  • IAU World 100km Championships: DNF @ 90km.  Winschoten, Netherlands.  September.
  • Canadian Derby Edmonton Marathon: 1st female, 2:47:14.  Course Record.  Edmonton, AB, Canada.  August.
  • Powderface 42km: 1st female, 4:14.  Course Record.  Nr. Bragg Creek, AB, Canada.  August.
  • Western States 100 miler: 1st female, 17:55:29.  Squaw to Auburn, CA, USA.  June.
  • Comrades 87km: 4th female, 6:32:46.  Durban to Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.  May.
  • American River 50 miler: 1st female, 6:25:42.  Sacramento to Auburn, CA, USA.  April.
  • Chuckanut 50km: 1st female, 16th overall, 4:12:21.  Bellingham, WA, USA.  March.
  • Gords Frozen Ass 50km: 1st female, 2nd overall, 3:58.  Calgary, AB, Canada.  February.
  • First Half 1/2 Marathon: 1st female, 1:18:47.  Personal Best.  Vancouver, BC, Canada, February.
Comrades 87km
2010


  • IAU World 100km: 1st female, Team GB Gold, 7:29:05.  Gibraltar.  November.
  • Run for the Toad: 1st overall, 3:37:30.  Course Record.  Paris, ON, Canada.  October.
  • Melissa's 10km: 2nd female, 37:37.  Personal Best.  Banff, AB, Canada.  September.
  • Canadian Derby Edmonton Marathon: 1st female, 2:49:54.  Edmonton, AB, Canada.  August.
  • Canadian Death Race 125km: 1st female, 2nd overall, 13:28:39.  Course Record.  Grand Cache, AB, Canada.  July.
  • Kneeknacker 30 miler: 1st female, 5th overall, 5:06:09.  Course record.  North Vancouver, BC, Canada.  July.
  • Scorched Sole 50 miler: 1st overall, 7:58:49.  Kelowna, BC, Canada.  June.
  • Calgary Marathon: 1st female, 2:52:21.  Course Record.  Calgary, AB.  May.
  • Rocky Mountain Soap Women's Half Marathon: 1st female, 1:36:13.  Canmore, AB, Canada.  May.
  • Elk Beaver 100km: 1st overall, 7:36:40.  Course Record.  Victoria, BC, Canada.  May.
  • Chuckanut 50km: 2nd female, 4:19.  Bellingham, WA, USA.  March.
  • Frozen Ass 50km: 1st female, 4th overall.  3:48.  Course Record.  Calgary, AB, Canada.  February.
  • Orca's Island 50km: DQd (took wrong turn).  Orca's Island, WA, USA. February.

IAU World 100km


2009


  • Run for the Toad 50km:  1st female, 4th overall, 3:54.  Paris, ON, Canada.  October.
  • Rubble Creek Classic 26km: 1st female, 2:29.  Course Record.  Nr. Whistler, BC, Canada.  September.
  • Stormy 50 miler: 1st female, 3rd overall, 7:16.  Course Record.  Squamish, BC, Canada.  August.
  • Kneeknacker 30 miler: 1st female, 5:36.  North Vancouver, BC, Canada.  July.
  • Chuckanut 50km: 1st female, 4:34.  Bellingham, WA, USA.  March.
  • Dirty Duo (approx 50km): 1st female, 4:24.  North Vancouver, BC.  March.
  • Orca's Island 50km: 1st female, 5:18.  Orca's Island, WA, USA.  February.

Chuckanut 50km.  Credit: Glenn Tachiyama